Privacy Policy

HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS FOOD & DRINK AWARDS 

Data managed by LUX EVENTS on behalf of Highlands & Islands Enterprise 

 

LUX EVENTS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been provided to let you know how we use and look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, and the choices you give us about what communications you want us to send to you. The policy also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you when (i) we contact you, (ii) you contact us (iii) you visit our website.

We promise to:

- Keep your data safe and private

- Give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time

- Not to sell your data to anyone else

 

Data controller

The data controller is Lux Events, 8 Randolph Place, EH3 7TE. Registered in Scotland, 4269281.

 

Data protection law

We are conscious of our responsibilities as a "data controller" under the General Data Protection Regulation (in force as of 25 May 2018) and we shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain, and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that regulation and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations. If you would like more information about our data protection policy please contact us using the details shown on our website.

 

How the law protects you

Data Protection Law allows us to use personal information only if we have a clear reason to do so. This includes how we share data outside of Lux Events. In order to meet this requirement, we will only process personal data in the following circumstances: 

- To fulfil and administer a relationship we have with you

- When it is in our legitimate interest;

- When we have a legal duty to

- When you consent to it

There are circumstances where an alternative legal basis allows us to process personal data on a legitimate basis. Where we rely on an alternative legal basis for processing personal data, we will tell you what it is.

 

How we obtain and use information about you

We may because of both your interaction over the telephone, completing and returning application forms and accessing our website, hold and process personal information obtained about you. We have provided below examples of the ways we may use your personal information and why.

 

Where we collect personal information from

Data you provide:

- When you fill in an online inquiry form

- When you give one of our staff your business card

- When you contact us via social media

- When you send us an email

-  Attending events

 

Data we collect when you:

- Contact information from social media

- From publications

- When a friend or colleague recommends you for membership or invites you to an event

- At partner events

 

Who we share your personal information with

We will not share your personal information without your express consent.

 

WHEN/WHERE WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

When you call us or request to be called back

 

Legitimate Interest

 

Contact initiated by you

 

When we call you to invite you to apply for membership, or to attend, sponsor, or otherwise be involved in our events and publications.

 

Legitimate Interest

 

You are engaged in Marketing activity and would reasonably expect to be contacted by us

 

 

 

When we write to you to tell you about our products and services.

 

 

Legitimate Interest

 

You are engaged in Marketing activity and would reasonably expect to be contacted by us

 

Transfer data to Third Parties

Consent

You have consented to us sharing your personal information with partners for the purposes of receiving information about their products and services which may interest you

 

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as we hold the event management contract. Data will then be passed on to our client.

 

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information we hold by contacting hello@luxevents.co.uk

  

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. We will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

If you want us to stop using your personal information you have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the “right to object”, “right to erasure” or the “right to be forgotten”.

However, there may be occasions when we will not be able to delete personal information if a legal or regulatory requirement prevents us from doing so.

 

Restricting the use of your personal information

There may be legal or other reasons why we need to keep or use your data, which we will inform you of in the event you do feel we should not be using it. There will be occasions when we will be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information while it is restricted. You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

- it is not accurate

- it has been used unlawfully, however, you do not want it to be deleted

- it is not relevant anymore, but you request it is kept for use in legal claims

- you have already asked us to stop using your data, but you are waiting for us to tell you if we can keep on using it.

 

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you wish to do so. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. If this is the case, we will let you know.

 

How to complain

Please contact us if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. To contact us about any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy please write to the Joanne Lynn or Elise MacDonald, Lux Events, 8 Randolph Place, Edinburgh EH3 7TE or email hello@luxevents.co.ukPlease provide your full name, email address, and contact telephone number. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Cookies and links

Cookies

Where a site is password protected it will use Cookies. Cookies are nothing more than a simple text file. They are not executable programs, and consequently it is impossible for a cookie to contain a virus, or any other application. Cookies are also very small, and you run no risk of filling your hard drive with too many cookies. Lux Events Cookie that is placed on your computer as a result of you registering or logging on to our website contains only your unique reference number that is allocated by the registration process. There is no information in the Cookie that can identify you. The Cookie is only valid when you access our website.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Lux Events is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

Notification of changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will amend this document accordingly so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Key Dates

Entry deadline – Friday 15 June*
Judging Day – Tuesday 14 August 
Shortlist Announcement – Friday 17 August
Awards Ceremony – Friday 5 October

*accepting entries until 29 June

Sponsors & Partners

Media Partner

SPP

Venue Partner

Category Sponsors

Bidvest
Booker
Brrok Street

Finalist Drinks Reception Sponsor