Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS FOOD & DRINK AWARDS 

Data controlled by Highlands & Islands Enterprise and processed by LUX EVENTS. 

HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS ENTERPRISE PRIVACY POLICY

Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) is one of Scotland's economic development agencies and a non-departmental public body of the Scottish Government.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: Data Protection Officer, An Lòchran, 10 Inverness Campus, Inverness, IV2 5NA, Scotland, dataprotectionofficer@hient.co.uk,  01463 245245.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

HIE collects and uses personal data in order to provide its public services to individuals and businesses, for example to:

  • Deliver its services and meet its legal responsibilities
  • Stay in touch by post, email or telephone
  • Process financial transactions
  • Carry out and provide research
  • Prevent fraud or corruption and ensure compliance with sanction regimes.

HIE may also share personal information with service delivery partners to enable them to do any of these things for HIE and also with other public-sector organisations such as the Scottish Government, Business Gateway, Scottish Enterprise and Skills Development Scotland to pursue their objectives.

THE PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

Most commonly, we will use personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Providing advice, information or support to a business or community group;
  • Assessing applications for and providing grants and funding;
  • Administering events or training;
  • Conducting research, evaluation or analysis of HIE’s activities and about the economic, community and social wellbeing of the Highlands and Islands.  We may also undertake research, evaluation and analysis activities to continual develop and improve HIE’s performance and its ability to serve the Highlands and Islands;
  • Sending communications, information and updates;
  • Responding to enquiries, requests or complaints, including providing information in response to a Freedom of Information request.

For more details of what personal data we use and the purposes in specific situations, please go to the relevant heading below.

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

In most cases, HIE processes personal data where it is necessary:

  • In the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of HIE’s official authority under the Enterprise and New Towns (Scotland) Act 1990 for the purpose of preparing, concerting, promoting, assisting and undertaking measures for the economic and social development of the Highlands and Islands (UK GDPR article 6(1)e);
  • To comply with a legal obligation (UK GDPR article 6(1)c); or
  • To meet a legitimate interest of HIE or another organisation (UK GDPR article 6(1)f).

A legitimate interest is when there is a reasonable commercial or operational reason to use personal data, as long as this is does not impact unfairly on individuals. Our legitimate interests include:

  • Delivering services or functions in the public interest outside the Highlands and Islands, at the request of the Scottish Government or another public sector partner;
  • Managing our Information, system, network and cyber security purposes, including the monitoring and protection of our IT systems;
  • System development and enhancement, including website analytics.  This includes the continuous improvement of service provision;
  • Defending legal claims;
  • Preventing and detecting fraud;
  • Credit control.
RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA, INCLUDING SERVICE DELIVERY PARTNERS

Where necessary for the purpose, we share personal data with other organisations such as:

  • External third parties including the Scottish Government, Scottish Enterprise, Skills Development Scotland, Business Gateway and other Government Agencies;
  • Internal and external auditors and statutory regulators including the Information Commissioners Office, the Scottish Information Commissioner and the Scottish Public Services Ombudsman;
  • Third party product and service providers;
  • Financial and non-financial intermediaries;
  • Third sector support agencies;
  • Educational bodies;
  • Research organisations; and
  • Funding bodies, for example, the Big Lottery Fund.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

For most of our activities, all personal data will remain within the UK on our servers and premises. However, in some of our programmes HIE works with international partners or suppliers and some limited personal data may be transferred outside the UK and EU. We will ensure any such transfer complies with data protection law and has the necessary and appropriate safeguards in place.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, audit or reporting requirements.

Our retention schedule is available on request.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS

You have a range of rights over your personal data, including:

  • A right of access and to receive a copy of any personal data we hold about you,
  • A right of rectification of any inaccurate data,
  • In certain limited circumstances, rights of erasure or of restriction of data HIE should no longer hold.
  • A right to object to how your data is used,
  • A right to withdraw your consent in the rare circumstances where HIE is using your data on this basis.

For more information about these rights go to Your data matters | ICO

To exercise any of these rights contact HIE at: Data Protection Officer, An Lòchran, 10 Inverness Campus, Inverness, IV2 5NA, dataprotectionofficer@hient.co.uk,  01463 245245.

If you believe HIE has not complied with our legal duties with regard to your personal data, you can complain to the ICO at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.  https://ico.org.uk/concerns

LUX EVENTS PRIVACY POLICY 

This privacy policy has been provided to let you know how we use and look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, and the choices you give us about what communications you want us to send to you. The policy also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you when (i) we contact you, (ii) you contact us (iii) you visit our website.

We promise to:

- Keep your data safe and private

- Give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time

- Not to sell your data to anyone else

Data Processor 

The data processor is Lux Events, 41 Craighouse Gardens, Edinburgh EH10 5LR. Registered in Scotland, 4269281.

Data protection law

We are conscious of our responsibilities as a "data processor" under the General Data Protection Regulation (in force as of 25 May 2018) and we shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain, and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that regulation and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations. If you would like more information about our data protection policy please contact us using the details shown on our website.

How the law protects you

Data Protection Law allows us to use personal information only if we have a clear reason to do so. This includes how we share data outside of Lux Events. In order to meet this requirement, we will only process personal data in the following circumstances: 

- To fulfil and administer a relationship we have with you

- When it is in our legitimate interest;

- When we have a legal duty to

- When you consent to it

There are circumstances where an alternative legal basis allows us to process personal data on a legitimate basis. Where we rely on an alternative legal basis for processing personal data, we will tell you what it is.

How we obtain and use information about you

We may because of both your interaction over the telephone, completing and returning application forms and accessing our website, hold and process personal information obtained about you. We have provided below examples of the ways we may use your personal information and why.

Where we collect personal information from

Data you provide:

- When you fill in an online inquiry form

- When you give one of our staff your business card

- When you contact us via social media

- When you send us an email

- Attending events

Data we collect when you:

- Contact information from social media

- From publications

- When a friend or colleague recommends you for membership or invites you to an event

- At partner events

Who we share your personal information with

We will need to collect and use certain aspects of your personal information to progress your booking:

  • your name
  • your email address
  • the name of your organisation
  • your job title
  • your phone number
  • dietary requirements
  • access requirements

PR & Photography

Entrants must agree to take part in any publicity organised to promote the Highlands & Islands Food & Drink Awards.

Photographs and/or video recordings including images of you may be used both internally and externally to promote the Awards. These images could be used in print and digital media formats including print publications, websites, email communication and social media.

WHEN/WHERE WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

When you call us or request to be called back

 

Legitimate Interest

 

Contact initiated by you

 

When we call you to invite you to apply for membership, or to attend, sponsor, or otherwise be involved in our events and publications.

 

Legitimate Interest

 

You are engaged in Marketing activity and would reasonably expect to be contacted by us

 

 

 

When we write to you to tell you about our products and services.

 

 

Legitimate Interest

 

You are engaged in Marketing activity and would reasonably expect to be contacted by us

 

Transfer data to Third Parties

Consent

You have consented to us sharing your personal information with partners for the purposes of receiving information about their products and services which may interest you

 

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as we hold the event management contract. Data will then be passed on to our client.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information we hold by contacting hello@luxevents.co.uk

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. We will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

If you want us to stop using your personal information you have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the “right to object”, “right to erasure” or the “right to be forgotten”.

However, there may be occasions when we will not be able to delete personal information if a legal or regulatory requirement prevents us from doing so.

Restricting the use of your personal information

There may be legal or other reasons why we need to keep or use your data, which we will inform you of in the event you do feel we should not be using it. There will be occasions when we will be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information while it is restricted. You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

- it is not accurate

- it has been used unlawfully, however, you do not want it to be deleted

- it is not relevant anymore, but you request it is kept for use in legal claims

- you have already asked us to stop using your data, but you are waiting for us to tell you if we can keep on using it.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you wish to do so. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. If this is the case, we will let you know.

How to complain

Please contact us if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. To contact us about any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy please write to the Joanne Lynn or Elise MacDonald, Lux Events at hello@luxevents.co.uk Please provide your full name, email address, and contact telephone number. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies and links

Cookies

Where a site is password protected it will use Cookies. Cookies are nothing more than a simple text file. They are not executable programs, and consequently it is impossible for a cookie to contain a virus, or any other application. Cookies are also very small, and you run no risk of filling your hard drive with too many cookies. Lux Events Cookie that is placed on your computer as a result of you registering or logging on to our website contains only your unique reference number that is allocated by the registration process. There is no information in the Cookie that can identify you. The Cookie is only valid when you access our website.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Lux Events is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

Notification of changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will amend this document accordingly so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

 

 

2023 winners now released!

Venue Partner

Digital Media Partner

Supported by