2018 Results

Best Drink Award

BEST BREWED

Winner
Black Isle Brewing Co - Black Isle Brewery organic range

Spey Valley Brewery - Sunshine On Keith, Stillman's IPA, 1814 

BEST DISTILLED

Winner
Dunnet Bay Distillers - Lassies Toast Gin

Highly Commended
VS Distillers - J. Gow Rum Spiced Rum

Dalwhinnie Distillery Visitor Centre, Diageo plc - Lizzie's Dram
Isle of Arran Distillers - Single Malt Whisky Range
The Tomatin Distillery Co  - 18 Year Old

Best Marketing Campaign Award

Winner
The Tomatin Distillery Co

Highly Commended
Spey

Table Manors
Wester Ross Fisheries 

Export Award

Winner
Loch Fyne Oysters (Established Exporter)
WooHa Brewing Company (New Exporter)

Black Isle Brewing Co
Inverawe Smokehouses
Scottish Salmon Company
Speyside Distillers 

Food and Drink Business Growth Award

Winner
Bad Girl Bakery 

Highly Commended
Swanson’s Fruit Company 

Healthier Food & Drink Award

Winner
Wester Ross Fisheries

Fishbox
The Lunchbox Boys

Independent Retailer of the Year

Winner
Elephants in the Pantry

Highly Commended
The Phoenix

Mackenzie's Farm Shop & Cafe

Innovation Award

Winner
New Wave Foods

Fishbox 
Green Grow Club - Aurora Sustainability 
Wild Isle

New Business Award

Winner
Beinn an Tuirc Distillers

Highly Commended
Mackenzie's Farm Shop & Café

Dingwall Food Assembly
Highland Fold Ice Cream
Isle of Barra Distillers 
The Orkney Food Company

New Product Award

Winner
Isle of Barra Oysters - Oysters

Highly Commended
Great Glen Charcuterie - Scottish Pork Salami 

Highly Commended
Windswept Brewing Co - Hurricane IPA

Beinn an Tuirc Distillers - Kintyre Botanical Gin
Isle of Skye Distillers - Tommy's Gin
New Wave Foods - SHØRE Seaweed Puffs

Sustainability Award

Winner
Loch Fyne Oysters

GlenWyvis Distillery
Scottish Salmon Company

Best Eatery Award

Winner
Gordon Castle Walled Garden

Carron Restaurant
Johnstons of Elgin Coffee Shop
Stacks Coffee House & Bistro
The Puffer Bar & Restaurant 

Restaurant of the Year

Winner
Table Manors Restaurant

Dornoch Castle Hotel
Loch Fyne Oysters 
Ninth Wave Restaurant
The Whitehouse Restaurant Lochaline

Young Ambassador of the Year

Winner
Finlay MacDonald, Chocolates of Glenshiels

Annie Body, Annie’s Bakery 
Josh Fraser, GlenWyvis Distillery
Mariusz Plucinski, Loch Ness Spirits 

Ambassador of the Year

Winner

Sam Faircliff, Managing Director, Cairngorm Brewery

Key Dates

Entry deadline – Friday 15 June*
Judging Day – Tuesday 14 August 
Shortlist Announcement – Friday 17 August
Awards Ceremony – Friday 5 October

*accepting entries until 29 June

Sponsors & Partners

Media Partner

SPP

Venue Partner

Category Sponsors

Bidvest
Booker
Brrok Street

Finalist Drinks Reception Sponsor