RESULTS 2019

  

BEST DRINK AWARD

 

BEST BREWED

Glen Spean brewing Co. 'Snowgoose' Craft Premium Lager - West Highland Breweries Ltd T/A Glen Spean Brewing Co  - WINNER

The Windswept Brewing RAF Range: TORNADO, TYPHOON, HURRICANE - Windswept Brewing Co Ltd

WooHa Scotch Ale - WooHa Brewing Company

 

BEST DISTILLED

Avva Scottish Gin, Avva Navy Strength Gin, Avva Pink Scottish Gin - Avva Scottish Gin

Thompson Bros Organic Highland Gin - Dornoch Distillery Company     

Eight Lands Organic Speyside Gin - Glenrinnes Distillery Ltd - WINNER

Eight Lands Organic Speyside Vodka - Glenrinnes Distillery Ltd  

Barra Atlantic Gin - Isle of Barra Distillers - HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN AWARD

Baxters Food Group - Baxters - We Make Super - HIGHLY COMMENDED

Scottish Salmon Company - Lochlander – It’s About Time - WINNER

 

EXPORT AWARD sponsored by XPO Logistics

Dornoch Distillery Company (SME) - WINNER

Loch Fyne Oysters Ltd

Scottish Salmon Company (LARGE) - WINNER

 

FOOD AND DRINK BUSINESS GROWTH AWARD sponsored by Johnston Carmichael

Scottish Salmon Company - WINNER

The Island Smokery

Williamson Foodservice - HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

INDEPENDENT FOOD & DRINK RETAILER OF THE YEAR sponsored by Sharon Leon

Corner on the Square - WINNER

Kilted Fudge Company Ltd

Wester Hardmuir Fruit Farm

 

INNOVATION AWARD sponsored by MacRoberts

Green Grow - Aurora Sustainability Group - WINNER

Left Coast Culture

  

NEW BUSINESS AWARD

Ben Cruachan Inn - WINNER

Grantown East: Highland Heritage and Cultural Centre

Nethy House Cafe & Rooms

 

NEW PRODUCT AWARD

Avva Pink Scottish Gin - Avva Scottish Gin

Holy Grass Vodka: Cold Brew Coffee Edition - Dunnet Bay Distillers       

Highland Walking Stick Highland Shooting Stick - Highland Charcuterie and Smokehouse Ltd (FOOD) - WINNER        

Kirkjuvagr Beyla - Honey and Raspberry Old Tom Gin - Orkney Distilling Limited (DRINK) - WINNER

Sourdough Bread - The Bakery

Oyster Gin Smoked Salmon - Ritchie's of Rothesay

 

PRIMARY AGRICULTURAL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR sponsored by Be Personnel

Cullisse Partners

Highland Eggs (Scotland) Ltd

Highland Fold Ice Cream

The Really Garlicky Company - WINNER

 

SUSTAINABILITY AWARD sponsored by AquaScot

Green Grow - Aurora Sustainability Group - WINNER

Ncn'ean Distillery - HIGHLY COMMENDED

Scottish Salmon Company

 

BEST EATERY AWARD

Cafe One One Two

Carron Restaurant

Fortrose Café - HIGHLY COMMENDED

Sligachan Hotel

Stacks Bistro

The Kale Yard at Boath - WINNER

 

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR sponsored by MacGregor Industrial Supplies

Boath House Hotel

Gille Brighde Restaurant

Greens Restaurant

Kylesku Hotel

Muckrach Country House Hotel - WINNER

Sun Dancer

 

YOUNG AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR sponsored by Brook Street

Calum Bennett, Loomshed Hebridean Brewery - WINNER

Jodie Grierson, Associated Seafoods Ltd   

Bailey Hallas, Sligachan Hotel          

Ewelina Laguniak, Nessgro - HIGHLY COMMENDED

 

EXCELLENCE AWARD sponsored by Scotland Food & Drink

Loch Ness Absinthe

 

AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR sponsored by Saffery Champness

Marian Armitage

2018 Results 


Best Drink Award

BEST BREWED

Winner
Black Isle Brewing Co - Black Isle Brewery organic range

Spey Valley Brewery - Sunshine On Keith, Stillman's IPA, 1814 

BEST DISTILLED

Winner
Dunnet Bay Distillers - Lassies Toast Gin

Highly Commended
VS Distillers - J. Gow Rum Spiced Rum

Finalists
Dalwhinnie Distillery Visitor Centre, Diageo plc - Lizzie's Dram
Isle of Arran Distillers - Single Malt Whisky Range
The Tomatin Distillery Co  - 18 Year Old

Best Marketing Campaign Award

Winner
The Tomatin Distillery Co

Highly Commended
Spey

Finalists
Table Manors
Wester Ross Fisheries 

Export Award

Winner
Loch Fyne Oysters (Established Exporter)
WooHa Brewing Company (New Exporter)

Finalists
Black Isle Brewing Co
Inverawe Smokehouses
Scottish Salmon Company
Speyside Distillers 

Food and Drink Business Growth Award

Winner
Bad Girl Bakery 

Highly Commended
Swanson’s Fruit Company 

Healthier Food & Drink Award

Winner
Wester Ross Fisheries

Finalists
Fishbox
The Lunchbox Boys

Independent Retailer of the Year

Winner
Elephants in the Pantry

Highly Commended
The Phoenix

Finalist
Mackenzie's Farm Shop & Cafe

Innovation Award

Winner
New Wave Foods

Finalists
Fishbox 
Green Grow Club - Aurora Sustainability 
Wild Isle

New Business Award

Winner
Beinn an Tuirc Distillers

Highly Commended
Mackenzie's Farm Shop & Café

Finalists
Dingwall Food Assembly
Highland Fold Ice Cream
Isle of Barra Distillers 
The Orkney Food Company

New Product Award

Winner
Isle of Barra Oysters - Oysters

Highly Commended
Great Glen Charcuterie - Scottish Pork Salami 

Highly Commended
Windswept Brewing Co - Hurricane IPA

Finalists
Beinn an Tuirc Distillers - Kintyre Botanical Gin
Isle of Skye Distillers - Tommy's Gin
New Wave Foods - SHØRE Seaweed Puffs

Sustainability Award

Winner
Loch Fyne Oysters

Finalists
GlenWyvis Distillery
Scottish Salmon Company

Best Eatery Award

Winner
Gordon Castle Walled Garden

Finalists
Carron Restaurant
Johnstons of Elgin Coffee Shop
Stacks Coffee House & Bistro
The Puffer Bar & Restaurant 

Restaurant of the Year

Winner
Table Manors Restaurant

Finalists
Dornoch Castle Hotel
Loch Fyne Oysters 
Ninth Wave Restaurant
The Whitehouse Restaurant Lochaline

Young Ambassador of the Year

Winner
Finlay MacDonald, Chocolates of Glenshiels

Finalists
Annie Body, Annie’s Bakery 
Josh Fraser, GlenWyvis Distillery
Mariusz Plucinski, Loch Ness Spirits 

Ambassador of the Year

Winner

Sam Faircliff, Managing Director, Cairngorm Brewery

 

2017 Results

 

Best Drink Award

Winner
Isle of Harris Distillers - Isle of Harris Gin

Highly Commended
The Tomatin Distillery Co - Tomatin 14 Year Old

Finalists
Gordon Castle Walled Garden - Botanical Gin, Plum Gin Liqueur, Raspberry Gin Liqueur
Orkney Distilling - Kirkjuvagr Orkney Gin
Shetland Distillery Company - Shetland Reel Ocean Scent
Windswept Brewing Co - The Wolf of Glen Moray, The Wolf of Glen Moray Port Cask Finish, Bear

Environment Award 

Winner
The Tomatin Distillery Co

Finalists
Loch Fyne Oysters
Macleod Organics 

Export Award

Winner
Scottish Salmon Company

Highly Commended
Loch Duart Salmon

Finalist
Keith Brewery

Food & Drink Business Growth Award

Winner
Dunnet Bay Distillers

Highly Commended
Cairngorm Brewery

Finalist
Spey Valley Brewery

Healthier Food & Drink Award

Winner
Fishbox Subscription Box

Highly Commended
Macleod Organics Organic Juicing Box

Finalist
Salar Smokehouse Flaky Smoked Salmon

Independent Retailer of the Year

Winner
Corner on the Square

Highly Commended
All The Goodness

Finalists
Brodie Countryfare
Logie Whisky
Macleod Organics
Tobermory Fish Company

Innovation Award

Winner
Scottish Salmon Company

Finalist
Wester Ross Fisheries

New Business Award

Winner
Salar Smokehouse

Finalists
Bad Girl Bakery
El:gin
Loch Ness Spirits
Stacks Coffee House and Bistro
The Station Hotel

New Product Award

Winner
DRINK: Isle of Harris Distillers - Isle of Harris Gin
FOOD: Scottish Salmon Company - Native Hebridean Salmon

Highly Commended
Nessgro – Rainbow Carrots

Finalists
Loch Ness Spirits - Loch Ness Gin
Macleans Highland Bakery - Boxed Oatcakes
The Tomatin Distillery Co - Five Virtues Series: Wood, Fire and Earth

Young Shining Star

Winner
Donald MacLachlan, Salar Smokehouse

Finalists
Nicole Fraser, The Storehouse
Sean Hannah, The Lovat Loch Ness

Best Eatery

Winner
Frankie & Lola's

Highly Commended
The Pier 

Finalists
Applecross Inn
Mountain Cafe

Restaurant of the Year

Winner
The Whitehouse Restaurant Lochaline

Highly Commended
Ninth Wave Restaurant

Finalists
Loch Fyne Oysters
The Station Hotel

Ambassador of the Year

Winner
John Scott, Fearn Farm

Excellence Award

Winner
The Tomatin Distillery Co 

2016 Results

 

Best Drink Award

Winner
Tomatin Distillery - Tomatin Single Malt Core range (12/14/18 year old)

Dunnet Bay Distillers Ltd - Rock Rose Gin
Highfern Ltd Angels' Nectar - Blended Malt Scotch Whisky - Rich Peat Edition
Speyside Distillers Co Ltd - SPEY from Speyside Distillery Cask 27
Gordon Castle Scotland - Gordon Castle Raspberry Gin, Gordon Castle Gin
Gordon Castle Scotland - Gordon Castle Scotland Apple and Pear Cider, Whisky Cask Cider, Ghillie’s Brew Scottish Ale

Best Eatery Award

Winner
Corner on the Square

Highly Commended
Gordon Castle Scotland

Harbour Lights
Oban Chocolate Company
The Pier
The Puffer Bar & Restaurant

Best Marketing Initiative Award

Winner
FAO27 Ltd

Highly Commended
Applecross Smokehouse

Dunnet Bay Distillers Ltd
The Puffer Bar & Restaurant

Environment Award

Winner
Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd

Highly Commended
Loch Fyne Oysters

Aurora Sustainability Ltd
Isle of Eriska Hotel Restaurant

Export Award

Winner
Associated Seafoods Ltd


FAO27 Ltd
Speyside Distillers Co Ltd
The Scottish Salmon Company
Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd
Windswept Brewing Co

Food & Drink Business Growth Award

Winner
Coast and Glen – Fishbox


Highly Commended
Salar Smokehouse

Scottish Salmon Company

Healthier Food and Drink Award

Winner
Juicy-Ness


Salar Smokehouse

Independent Food & Drink Retailer of the Year Award

Winner
The Cheese House, Cromarty

All The Goodness
Buth Bharraigh Ltd
Buth Bheag
Corner on the Square
Oban Whisky & Fine Wines

Innovation Award

Winner
Gordon Castle Scotland

Aurora Sustainability Ltd
Reids of Caithness
Salar Smokehouse

New Business Award

Winner
High St Merchants Ltd

All The Goodness
Applecross Smokehouse
Ballindalloch Distillery
Cafe Sia Limited
Frankie & Lola's

New Product Award

Winners
Dunnet Bay Distillers Ltd - Holy Grass Vodka
Stockan's Oatcakes Ltd - Orkney Beremeal Oatcakes

Applecross Smokehouse - Hot roasted sea trout with heather honey glaze, Cold peat smoked salmon, Hot roasted peat smoked salmon
Isle of Ewe Smokehouse - Hot smoked hand dived Scottish King Scallops
Reids of Caithness Baked Treats - Oaties and Shortbread
Salar Smokehouse - Salar Flaky Smoked Salmon range
Windswept Brewing Co - Bear

Restaurant of the Year Award

Winner
Isle of Eriska Hotel Restaurant

Highly Commended
The Cross at Kingussie


Scalloway Hotel
The Foveran Restaurant With Rooms
The Torridon
The Whitehouse Restaurant Lochaline

Young Shining Star Award

Andrew Fraser - Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd


Caitlin GraInger - Corner on the Square
Kirstin McGrath - Clubhouse Hotel
Gillian Ross - MacGochans

Ambassador of the Year

Willie Cameron

Excellence Award

Gordon Castle Scotland

Key Dates

Coming soon...

Sponsors & Partners

Media Partner

SPP

Venue Partner