2016 Results

Best Drink Award

Winner
Tomatin Distillery - Tomatin Single Malt Core range (12/14/18 year old)

Dunnet Bay Distillers Ltd - Rock Rose Gin
Highfern Ltd Angels' Nectar - Blended Malt Scotch Whisky - Rich Peat Edition
Speyside Distillers Co Ltd - SPEY from Speyside Distillery Cask 27
Gordon Castle Scotland - Gordon Castle Raspberry Gin, Gordon Castle Gin
Gordon Castle Scotland - Gordon Castle Scotland Apple and Pear Cider, Whisky Cask Cider, Ghillie’s Brew Scottish Ale

Best Eatery Award

Winner
Corner on the Square

Highly Commended
Gordon Castle Scotland

Harbour Lights
Oban Chocolate Company
The Pier
The Puffer Bar & Restaurant

Best Marketing Initiative Award

Winner
FAO27 Ltd

Highly Commended
Applecross Smokehouse

Dunnet Bay Distillers Ltd
The Puffer Bar & Restaurant

Environment Award

Winner
Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd

Highly Commended
Loch Fyne Oysters

Aurora Sustainability Ltd
Isle of Eriska Hotel Restaurant

Export Award

Winner
Associated Seafoods Ltd


FAO27 Ltd
Speyside Distillers Co Ltd
The Scottish Salmon Company
Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd
Windswept Brewing Co

Food & Drink Business Growth Award

Winner
Coast and Glen – Fishbox


Highly Commended
Salar Smokehouse

Scottish Salmon Company

Healthier Food and Drink Award

Winner
Juicy-Ness


Salar Smokehouse

Independent Food & Drink Retailer of the Year Award

Winner
The Cheese House, Cromarty

All The Goodness
Buth Bharraigh Ltd
Buth Bheag
Corner on the Square
Oban Whisky & Fine Wines

Innovation Award

Winner
Gordon Castle Scotland

Aurora Sustainability Ltd
Reids of Caithness
Salar Smokehouse

New Business Award

Winner
High St Merchants Ltd

All The Goodness
Applecross Smokehouse
Ballindalloch Distillery
Cafe Sia Limited
Frankie & Lola's

New Product Award

Winners
Dunnet Bay Distillers Ltd - Holy Grass Vodka
Stockan's Oatcakes Ltd - Orkney Beremeal Oatcakes

Applecross Smokehouse - Hot roasted sea trout with heather honey glaze, Cold peat smoked salmon, Hot roasted peat smoked salmon
Isle of Ewe Smokehouse - Hot smoked hand dived Scottish King Scallops
Reids of Caithness Baked Treats - Oaties and Shortbread
Salar Smokehouse - Salar Flaky Smoked Salmon range
Windswept Brewing Co - Bear

Restaurant of the Year Award

Winner
Isle of Eriska Hotel Restaurant

Highly Commended
The Cross at Kingussie


Scalloway Hotel
The Foveran Restaurant With Rooms
The Torridon
The Whitehouse Restaurant Lochaline

Young Shining Star Award

Winner
Andrew Fraser - Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd


Caitlin GraInger - Corner on the Square
Kirstin McGrath - Clubhouse Hotel
Gillian Ross - MacGochans

Excellence Award

Winner
Gordon Castle Scotland

Ambassador of the Year

Winner
Willie Cameron

2015 Results

Best Drink Award

Winner
Windswept Brewing Co - Blonde, APA, Wolf, Weizen, Typhoon, Tornado, The Wolf of Glen Moray

Highly Commended
Dunnet Bay Distillers - Rock Rose Gin

Gordon Castle Scotland - Botanical Gin, Apple and Pear Cider, Whisky Cask Cider, Ghillie’s Brew Scottish Ale
Highfern Ltd - Angels' Nectar
Speyside Distillery - SPEY from Speyside Distillery - Tenne

Best Eatery Award

Winner
Gille Brighde Cafe & Restaurant

Eileandubh Restaurant
Harbour Lights
The Pier Café

Best Marketing Initiative Award

Winner
Great Glen Charcuterie Ltd

Highly Commended
Seafood Shetland

North Hop
Orkney Fishermen's Society Ltd

Environment Award

Winner
Loch Fyne Oysters Ltd


Isle of Eriska Restaurant
Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd

Export Award

Winner
Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd

Highly Commended
Associated Seafoods Ltd

Speyside Distillery

Food & Drink Business Growth Award

Winner
Cobbs Group

Highly Commended
Orkney Fishermen's Society Ltd

Spey Valley Brewery

Healthier Food and Drink Award

Winner
Highland Crackers (Highland Cordials)


Juicy-Ness
Skye Farm Shop

Independent Food & Drink Retailer of the Year Award

Winner
Skye Farm Shop

Highly Commended
Buth Bheag

Gordon Castle Scotland
The Old Post Office & Lochbuie Larder

New Business Award

Winner
Dunnet Bay Distillers


Highly Commended
Gordon Castle Scotland

Muckrach Country House Hotel
North Hop
Stew 'n' Drew's Ltd

New Product Award

Winner
Windswept Brewing Co - The Wolf of Glen Moray

Highly Commended
Dunnet Bay Distillers - Rock Rose Gin


Applecross Smokehouse - Cold Smoked Salmon
Great Glen Charcuterie Ltd - Venison & Pork Chorizo
Highfern Ltd - Angels' Nectar
Strathconon Highland Preserves - Apple Pie Jam, Spiced Indian Carrot Chutney, Celebration Jam, Cucumber Pickle, Muscat Jelly, Raspberry Chilli Jam

Restaurant of the Year Award

Winner
Ninth Wave Restaurant

Highly Commended
Isle of Eriska Restaurant


Flodigarry Hotel
India on the Green
Kylesku Hotel
The Whitehouse Restaurant Lochaline

Young Shining Star Award

Winners
Tammy Rendall, Associated Seafoods Ltd 

Sinclair Bain, Orkney Fishermen's Society Ltd

Fraser Fotheringham, Clubhouse Hotel and Orchid Restaurant
Hector MacLeod, Flodigarry Hotel
Andrew Fraser, Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd
Barbora Gaborova, Wester Ross Fisheries Ltd

Excellence Award

Winner
Windswept Brewing Co

Ambassador of the Year

Winners
Calum and Jill Clark, Connage Highland Dairy

Key Dates

Entry deadline – 5 May
Judging Day – 20 June
Shortlist Announcement – 28 June
Awards Ceremony – 20 October

Sponsors & Partners

Media Partner

SPP

Venue Partner

Category Sponsors

Bidvest
Booker
Brrok Street