Results 2017

 

BEST DRINK AWARD

Winner

Isle of Harris Distillers - Isle of Harris Gin

 

Highly Commended

The Tomatin Distillery Co - Tomatin 14 Year Old

Finalists

Gordon Castle Walled Garden - Botanical Gin, Plum Gin Liqueur, Raspberry Gin Liqueur

Orkney Distilling - Kirkjuvagr Orkney Gin

Shetland Distillery Company - Shetland Reel Ocean Scent

Windswept Brewing Co - The Wolf of Glen Moray, The Wolf of Glen Moray Port Cask Finish, Bear

 

ENVIRONMENT AWARD

Winner

The Tomatin Distillery Co

 

Finalists

Loch Fyne Oysters

Macleod Organics

 

EXPORT AWARD

Winner

Scottish Salmon Company

 

Highly Commended

Loch Duart Salmon

Finalist

Keith Brewery

 

FOOD & DRINK BUSINESS GROWTH AWARD

Winner

Dunnet Bay Distillers

 

Highly Commended

Cairngorm Brewery

Finalist

Spey Valley Brewery

 

HEALTHIER FOOD & DRINK AWARD

Winner

Fishbox Subscription Box

 

Highly Commended

Macleod Organics Organic Juicing Box

Finalist

Salar Smokehouse Flaky Smoked Salmon

 

INDEPENDENT RETAILER OF THE YEAR

Winner

Corner on the Square

 

Highly Commended

All The Goodness

Finalists

Brodie Countryfare

Logie Whisky

Macleod Organics

Tobermory Fish Company

 

INNOVATION AWARD

Winner

Scottish Salmon Company

 

Finalists

Wester Ross Fisheries

 

NEW BUSINESS AWARD

Winner

Salar Smokehouse

 

Finalists

Bad Girl Bakery

El:gin

Loch Ness Spirits

Stacks Coffee House and Bistro

The Station Hotel

 

NEW PRODUCT AWARD

Winner

DRINK: Isle of Harris Distillers - Isle of Harris Gin

FOOD: Scottish Salmon Company - Native Hebridean Salmon

 

Highly Commended

Nessgro – Rainbow Carrots

Finalists

Loch Ness Spirits - Loch Ness Gin

Macleans Highland Bakery - Boxed Oatcakes

The Tomatin Distillery Co - Five Virtues Series: Wood, Fire and Earth

 

YOUNG SHINING STAR

Winner

Donald MacLachlan, Salar Smokehouse

 

Finalists

Nicole Fraser, The Storehouse

Sean Hannah, The Lovat Loch Ness

 

BEST EATERY

Winner

Frankie & Lola's

 

Highly Commended

The Pier 

Finalists

Applecross Inn

Mountain Cafe

 

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

Winner

The Whitehouse Restaurant Lochaline

 

Highly Commended

Ninth Wave Restaurant

Finalists

Loch Fyne Oysters

The Station Hotel

 

AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR

John Scott, Fearn Farm

 

EXCELLENCE AWARD

The Tomatin Distillery Co 

Key Dates

Entry deadline – 5 May
Judging Day – 20 June
Shortlist Announcement – 28 June
Awards Ceremony – 20 October

Sponsors & Partners

Media Partner

SPP

Venue Partner

Category Sponsors

Bidvest
Booker
Brrok Street